Sunday, November 13
Tutorial: Advanced MPI
TIME: 8:30AM – 5PM • ROOM: TCC 305
Tutorial: Using and Building Infrastructure Clouds for Science
TIME: 8:30AM – 5PM • ROOM: TCC 303
Workshop: 2011 Workshop on Ultrascale Visualization
TIME: 9AM – 5:30PM • ROOM: Grand Hyatt Leonesa I
Scientific Visualization: Blood Flow: Multi-scale Modeling and Visualization
TIME: 2:30 – 2:50PM • ROOM: WSCC 6A/6C Pre-function
Scientific Visualization: Modeling Early Galaxies Using Radiation Hydrodynamics
TIME: 2:50 – 3:10PM • ROOM: WSCC 6A/6C Pre-function
Scientific Visualization: Turbulent Mixing Noise from Jet Exhaust Nozzles
TIME: 3:10 – 3:30PM • ROOM: WSCC 6A/6C Pre-function
Monday, November 14
Tutorial: An Introduction to Data Intensive Computing
TIME: 8:30AM – 12PM • ROOM: TCC 303
Tutorial: Parallel I/O in Practice
TIME: 8:30AM – 5PM • ROOM: TCC 304
Workshop: 4th Workshop on Many-Task Computing on Grids and Supercomputers (MTAGS) 2011
TIME: 9AM – 5:30PM • ROOM: Grand Hyatt Theater
Workshop: The Second International Workshop on Data-Intensive Computing in the Clouds (DataCloud-2)
TIME: 9AM – 5:30PM • LOCATION: Grand Hyatt Leonesa I
Tuesday, November 15
Paper: Simplified Parallel Domain Traversal
TIME: 11 – 11:30AM • ROOM: TOC 304
Paper: GROPHECY: GPU Performance Projection from CPU Code Skeletons
TIME: 11:30AM – 12PM • ROOM: TOC 303
BOF: Critically Missing Pieces in Heterogeneous Accelerator Computing
TIME: 12:15 – 1:15PM • LOCATION: TCC LL5
BOF: MPICH: A High-Performance Open-Source MPI Implementation
TIME: 12:15 – 1:15PM • LOCATION: TCC 205
BOF: Open Science Data Cloud Collaborative Opportunities
TIME: 12:15 – 1:15PM • LOCATION: TCC 102
BOF: Third Graph500 List
TIME: 12:15 – 1:15PM • LOCATION: TCC 102
Paper: Server-Side I/O Coordination for Parallel File Systems
TIME: 1:30 – 2PM • ROOM: TOC 305
Panel: Approaching Exascale: DOE Progress, Status, and Plans
TIME: 1:30 – 3PM • ROOM: TCC 101
Paper: Topology-Aware Data Movement and Staging for I/O Acceleration on Blue Gene/P Supercomputing Systems
TIME: 2:30 – 3PM • ROOM: TOC 305
State of the Practice: Performance Modeling for Systematic Performance Tuning
TIME: 2:30 – 3PM • ROOM: TCC 202
Panel: Holistic Co-Design Approach using Application Performance Modeling and Simulation for System Design, Evaluation, and Optimization
TIME: 3:30 – 5PM • ROOM: TCC 101
Paper: An Image Compositing Solution at Scale
TIME: 4:30 – 5PM • ROOM: TOC 304
Poster: FLAMBES: Evolving Fast Performance Models
TIME: 5:15 – 7PM • ROOM: WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors
Poster: High-Level, One-Sided Programming Models on MPI: A Case Study with Global Arrays and NWChem
TIME: 5:15 – 7PM • ROOM: WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors
Poster: Performance Modeling and Computational Quality of Service (CQoS) in Synergia2 Accelerator Simulations
TIME: 5:15 – 7PM • ROOM: WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors
Poster: Performance Improvements of Front Tracking Package
TIME: 5:15 – 7PM • ROOM: WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors
Poster: Fast One-Sided Communication on Supercomputers and Application to Three Scientific Codes
TIME: 5:15 – 7PM • ROOM: WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors
Poster: A Global Address Space Approach to Data Management for Quantum Monte Carlo Simulation of van der Waals Systems
TIME: 5:15 – 7PM • ROOM: WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors
Poster: Passing the Three Trillion Particle Limit with an Error-Controlled Fast Multipole Method
TIME: 5:15 – 7PM • ROOM: WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors
Poster: Visualizing Multiscale Simulation Data
TIME: 5:15 – 7PM • ROOM: WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors
Poster: Co-visualization of Full Data and In Situ Data Extracts from Unstructured Grid CFD at 160K Cores
TIME: 5:15 – 7PM • ROOM: WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors
BOF: Blue Gene Forum: From P to Q
TIME: 5:30 – 7PM • ROOM: TCC LL2
BOF: Towards a Unified Cyberinfrastructure
TIME: 5:30 – 7PM • ROOM: TCC LL5
Wednesday, November 16
State of the Practice: Wallaby: A Scalable Semantic Configuration Service for Grids and Clouds
TIME: 10:30 – 11AM • ROOM: TCC 202
Panel: The Path Forward on Programming Models: Is There One?
TIME: 10:30AM – 12PM • LOCATION: TCC 101
BOF: True Stories from High Performance Computing: Enabling the Improbable
TIME: 12:15 – 1:15PM • LOCATION: WSCC 206
State of the Practice: Japanese National HPC Research Institute and its 10 Petaflops Supercomputer “K”
TIME: 1:30 – 2PM • ROOM: TCC 202
Paper: A New Computational Paradigm in Multiscale Simulations: Applications to Brain Blood Flow *ACM Gordon Bell Award Finalist
TIME: 2 – 2:30PM • ROOM: TCC LL4/LL5
Panel: Scientific Data on the Path to Exascale: Lessons, Insights and Predictions from 10+ Years on the Front Lines
TIME: 3:30 – 5PM • LOCATION: TCC 101
BOF: End-to-End Performance Problems in High-Speed Networks
TIME: 5:30 – 7PM • LOCATION: TCC 305
BOF: INCITE and Next-Generation Leadership Systems
TIME: 5:30 – 7PM • LOCATION: WSCC 204
BOF: Petascale Systems Management BOF
TIME: 5:30 – 7PM • LOCATION: WSCC 204
BOF: SPEC HPG Benchmarks for MPI & OpenMP, Power, Accelerators, and Much More
TIME: 5:30 – 7PM • LOCATION: TCC LL1
BOF: The IESP and EESI Efforts
TIME: 5:30 – 7PM • LOCATION: TCC 304
Thursday, November 17
Panel: Developing the Rarest of the Rare: Low-level Systems Infrastructure Skills at Scale
TIME: 10:30AM – 12PM • ROOM: WSCC 2A/2B
Paper: Highly Scalable Ab Initio Genomic Motif Identification
TIME: 11:30AM – 12PM • ROOM: TCC 303
Paper: A Distributed Look-Up Architecture for Text Mining Applications Using MapReduce
TIME: 11:30AM – 12PM • ROOM: TCC 305
Paper: Scalable Stochastic Optimization of Complex Energy Systems
TIME: 2 – 2:30PM • ROOM: TCC 305
Paper: On the Duality of Data-intensive File System Design: Reconciling HDFS and PVFS
TIME: 2 – 2:30PM • ROOM: TCC 303
State of the Practice: Challenges of HPC Monitoring
TIME: 1:30 – 2:30PM • ROOM: TCC LL4/LL5
BOF: Application Grand Challenges in the Heterogeneous Accelerator Era
TIME: 5:30 – 7PM • LOCATION: TCC 202
BOF: Python for High Performance Computing
TIME: 5:30 – 7PM • LOCATION: TCC 305
Friday, November 18
Panel: SaaS-Based Research: The Path to Reality for “Research in the Cloud”
TIME: 8:30 – 10AM • ROOM: TCC101
Workshop: Support for Experimental Computer Science Workshop
TIME: 9AM – 3PM • ROOM: TCC 304